Agenda & Floor Plan

Quick Links
Home
Agenda & Floor Plan
Delegates
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Speakers & Bios
Meeting Venue & Accommodations
Media Gallery
2015 Sponsors, Exhibitors & Speakers
2014 Sponsors & Exhibitors


Conference | Thursday, October 20, 2016
Time Event
7:30AM Registration and Coffee
Tradeshow and Delegate Registration
9:00AM Opening Remarks
Elder (TBD)
Brian Davey; Executive Director NADF
Mayor Black, City of Timmins
Grand Chief Jonathon Solomon, Mushkegowuk Council

Master of Ceremonies
Stan Wesley
9:25AM Speaker Panel – Reviewing Business Relationships
Leaders in mining discuss lessons learned and best practices during the development of their MOU's, IBA's, Exploration and other agreements with Mining and Exploration companies.
Wayne Turner, CEO, Attawapiskat First Nation
Stephanie LaBelle, Mineral Development Advisor, Wabun Tribal Council
10:15AM Speaker 2
An update on mineral exploration, development and mine production in Ontario
Devin Cranston, Trade and Investment Marketing, Ontario Ministry of Northern Development and Mines
10:45AM Refreshment Break/Media Conference
11:15AM Speaker 3
Five Nations Energy Inc. From diesel generated electricity to environmentally friendly, reliable and safe source of electricity for the First nations on the James Bay Coast – Our Story
Pat Chilton, CEO, Five Nations Energy Inc.
11:45PM Lunch Provided/Tradeshow
1:00PM Speaker 4
New Gold Rainy River Project, Aboriginal Business Best Practices
Alex Bruyere, Mineral Development Advisor, Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services
Chris Reeves, Business Development Manager, New Gold
1:45PM The Ring of Fire Partnership
The development of the Ring of Fire chromite mining and processing operation can only move forward once a multilayered partnership between a core of stakeholders is established. This partnership is both local and global in scale in that it needs to include the most impacted First Nations, the buyer of chromium, China, and Canada. Until this alignment of interest occurs, project financing cannot occur, and without financing the project does not exist. 
M.J. Moe Lavigne, Vice President Exploration and Development
2:15PM Refreshment Break
2:45PM Capacity Building
Breakout Session A – Main Ballroom

Preparing Communities for Business
Ian Craven, CPA, CMA, PAG, MNP LLP

Education and Training
Breakout Session B – Conference 1

Aboriginal Mining and Skilled Trades Entry
Gordon Kakegamic, AMSTEP Project Manager, Oshki-Pimache-O-Win Education and Training Institute
Joyce Spence, First Nation HR Specialist, Goldcorp
3:30PM Breakout Session C – Main Ballroom
Spirit and Intent of Treaty #9
Grand Chief Jonathan Solomon, Mushkegowuk Council

Breakout Session D – Conference 1
Educating Indigenous Communities for Economic Success
Northern College will provide an overview on the services and partnerships developed with Indigenous communities to strengthen their economy. Discussion will include best practices, challenges and future plans.
Diane Ryder, Manager Student and Campus Services and Acting Indigenous Director
4:15PM Closing remarks and closing prayer and prizes – Main Ballroom

EXHIBITOR SPACE SOLD OUT

Mining Summit 2016 Floor Plan | Days Inn, Timmins, ON

Exhibitors:
1. Rock Solid Parts
2. Nishnawbe Aski Development Fund
3. Aramark
4. Northern Ontario Mining Showcase
5. Kimesskanemenow Limited Partnership
6. Collège Boréal
7. Workforce North
8. CJ Equipment
9. JN Consulting Inc
10. Excalibur Bits & Steel
11. Timmins Rent All & Equipment Sales
12. Operating Engineers Training Institute of Ontario
13. Detour Gold
14. Zhashagi / Blue Heron Environmental
15. Acclaim Ability management Inc.

Supporting Aboriginal Success